Privacy Policy

Our commitment to Privacy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. The following policy explains how we deal with the information collected from you, your personal information and options available to you in regard to the policies followed by us.  We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information, which may be obtained as part of our business operations.
Dr Tech Love respects the privacy of each user accessing the Website ('you', 'your') and is committed to protecting your privacy. Dr Tech Love has structured the Website in such way so that, in general, you can visit and browse the Website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.
When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of your information

Dr Tech Love is the sole manager of information collected on this website. We will not share, sell, or trade this information to third parties in ways different from what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy.
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of data/information:
  • Name;
  • Residential or business addresses including post codes;
  • Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • Age and date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • IP address (automatically collected);
  • Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
  • Operating system (automatically collected); and
  • Social media information obtained via our Faceboook, Twitter or Instagram accounts.

Confidentiality of your personal information

By giving personal information, the user gives Dr Tech Love consent to collect and use it in accordance with this agreement.

       (a) Information disclosure and sharing
            Your personal information may need to be disclosed to:
  • Our employees, contractors and service providers;
  • IT system administrators, couriers and payment gateways;
  • Business advisors such as accountants, auditors, lawyers or other professional service providers;
  • Suppliers
  • In connection with law enforcement activities to any person by such law from police, ambulance, government departments, regulators or authorities; and
  • Other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships for business, marketing and other related purposes.
       (b) Security of your personal data
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Your password is stored in our database and also encrypted, only you will know your password.  If you lose your password you can use our “recover password” feature which will generate a new password after verifying your identity.
We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.
       (c) Control of Your Password
You are responsible for all actions taken with your User ID and password. Therefore we do not recommend that you disclose your (ACCOUNT) password to any third parties. If you choose to share your User ID and password or your personal information with third parties, you are responsible for all actions taken with your account and therefore you should review that third party's privacy policy. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information for which Dr Tech Love is not liable.
       (d) Updating information
Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated. The same will be corrected/updated within a reasonable time.

Restricted Activities

Your Information  and your activities on the Site shall not: (a) be false, inaccurate or misleading; (b) be fraudulent; (c) infringe any third party's copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret or other proprietary rights or rights of publicity or privacy; (d) violate any law, statute, ordinance or regulation (including, but not limited to, those governing export control, consumer protection, unfair competition, antidiscrimination or false advertising); (e) be defamatory, trade libelous, unlawfully threatening or unlawfully harassing; (f) be obscene or contain child pornography or, if otherwise adult in nature or harmful to minors, shall be posted only in the Mature Audiences section and shall be distributed only to people legally permitted to receive such content; (g) contain any viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs or other computer programming routines that may damage, detrimentally interfere with, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or personal information.

License

Solely to enable Dr Tech Love to use the information you supply us with, so that we are not violating any rights you might have in that information, you agree to grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, sub licensable (through multiple tiers) right to exercise the copyright, publicity, and database rights (but no other rights) you have in Your Information, in any media now known or not currently known, with respect to Your Information. Dr Tech Love will only use Your Information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Our Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We use your personal information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; collect fees owed; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our User Agreement; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your personal information to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your personal information for errors, omissions and for accuracy.

You agree that we may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyse site usage, improve our content and offerings, and customise the Site's content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Site and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site.

You agree that we may use your personal information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Site. By accepting the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information.
Under the APP, it is our duty to inform you about our disclosure of personal information to any overseas third parties and service providers in order to provide you with goods and services that you have purchased or requested from us.  We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients in the following countries:

  • The United States, Israel and China for the purposes of supplying goods, email marketing and data management; and
  • The Philippines for the purposes of customer support and complaint handling.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all third parties and service providers do not breach the APPs relating to the personal information you have provided.

How long we keep your Personal Data

We keep your personal information as long as you have a registered account with our Site. If you want to have your data deleted at any time, please Contact Us . However, where legally required, we will store your personal data, even when an account is cancelled, or closed due to inactivity.

Cookies       

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We may send a cookie which may be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.

Legal Requests

Dr Tech Love cooperates with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and Dr Tech Love community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, User ID history, fraud complaints, and bidding and listing history without a subpoena. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement or other government officials without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to: prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or report suspected illegal activity. Further, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, address, city, postal code, country, phone number, email, and company name to other participants under confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity. Again, Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

Notice

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amend terms on the Site. All amended terms shall automatically be effective 30 days after they are initially posted on the Site.